Tuesday, 24 March 2015

March 10 2015 - Week 1

     Soooooooo much has happened in the past 6 days I honestly don't know where to start! The MTC is amazing, I love it sooo so much! My district is way cool we get along so much, probably too much its scary! We have 3 sister companions and poor Elder Reese who's a solo and doesn't have one and has to deal with all of us girls. No but seriously though on his name tag it says "solo" on it. My zone consists of 2 other districts and they're all going to Leone France for their mish. There aren't any other districts going to Tahiti which is so sad, but we'll have fluent French speakers coming within 5 weeks to learn Tahitian with us.

The spirit here is soo strong! I remember on the first day that I was here, we had a group lesson session where a group of  like 50ish missionaries watched other missionaries give a lesson to an investigator then we would pause the lesson then the newbie missionaries would have to carry on that lesson and we would just sit there in the room just sharing and feeling prompted to what to say and just writing notes and one time I was prompted to say something and I have never felt the holy ghost so strong just telling me what to say.

Anyhow I got through the first, it day was craaazy, my flight was delayed so I didn't get to the MTC till almost 3am! Then I had to get up at 6:30 then follow the schedule that day. It felt like the longest day of my life, but I ended up loving it so so much. I remember the first time I walked into my classroom, my teacher literally spoke no English we were strictly immersed in the French! 

Its only been a week and I have people in my district who have like absolutely no French background but are learning so much so quickly! Like the gift of tongues is real! I'm just waiting for it to happen to me ;) But I'm actually surprised how much I can understand, I can almost understand everything, its just the speaking part.

My companion is cool and all, but there's this girl in my district named Soeur Smith, and she is too legit to quit! I mean for real I wish we could all be on her level in every way, spiritually, physically, and mentally. Also, she has a boss companion! I love these American girls! This week with them has been the best week of my life!

Soeur Bamba
Tahiti Papeete Mission

I just love this picture of my district, we can never get a really good picture together....
{ L-R: Soeurs Bamba, Stosich(from Montana), Gray(from Arizona), Shariotmadari(from Seattle/Utah), Lavalua(New Zealand), and Smith (Idaho). Oh yeah there's Elder Reese at the Bottom( from southern California) }
 
Here's  better picture of my district <3

No comments:

Post a Comment